Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Life Safety Q&A: Cords on nurse call stations

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
November 1, 2017

 

Q: We have a behavioral health unit and want to know if pull-cords are required on the nurse-call system in the patient bathroom? Is there an alternative to cords so this type patient can't hang themselves?

A: The NFPA codes and standards do not address this issue, but the FGI Guidelines do. CMS and the accreditation organizations expect you to follow the FGI Guidelines for new construction, unless there are other more restrictive requirements for other authorities, such as state health departments or local building codes.

Section 2.5-8.3.7.2 of the 2010 FGI Guideline says a nurse call system is not required in psychiatric nursing units, so you do not have to provide cords on the call-buttons. Also, section 2.5-2.4.9.2 says call cords or strings in excess of 6 inches are not permitted. Now, the latter section is for geriatric, Alzheimer’s, or dementia units, but the concept can carry-over to your behavioral health unit.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

San Juan VA hospital sheltering veterans after hurricane


In many instances the VA has kept people after they were stabilized, because they had nowhere else to go

11/17/2017

DC VA cancels surgeries over concerns about surgical equipment


The surgical devices were discolored and may have been subjected to an overabundance of cleaning solution

11/17/2017

Nashville hospital to end inpatient care


Nashville General Hospital is the the city’s only safety net hospital

11/17/2017

Reasons why telehealth is gaining momentum


New bills in Congress are helping the implementation of telehealth programs

11/17/2017

Oregon hospital working to change perception of hospital food


About 80 percent of food served at St. Charles Prineville is for medical staff, friends and family of patients, and the general public

11/17/2017





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.