Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Life Safety Q&A: Operating room exit doors

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
July 19, 2017

Q: Are operating rooms required to have two (2) exit doors? I have not seen this room but am under the assumption it is between 400 and 500 square feet.

A: According to section 18.2.5.5.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, non-sleeping rooms of more than 2500 square feet must have not less than two exit access doors remotely located from each other. Since the operating room you described is 400 to 500 square feet, I would say you are under the threshold for having to meet the requirement to have two doors to the corridor. 

Now, if the surgery area is a suite, there would not be a requirement for two exit access doors until you reached a 2,500-square-feet total for the entire suite, which would include the operating room.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

EvergreenHealth Implements UV Technology to Help Fight Infection-Causing Pathogens, Enhancing Hospital Safety


12/14/2017

New At Digital Signage Expo 2018 Emerging Tech Talks


12/14/2017

Union plans one-day strike at Mayo's Albert Lea


SEIU Healthcare Minnesota and Mayo both allege unfair labor practices

12/13/2017

Patients evacuated before Calif. hospital burns


Vista Del Mar Hospital in Ventura destroyed by wildfires

12/13/2017

Focus: Energy Efficiency

Healthcare facilities can generate energy savings with GPOs


Group purchasing organizations help health systems lock in prices

12/13/2017





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.