Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Q&A: Doctor sleep rooms

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
April 12, 2017

Q: Do doctor’s sleep rooms have to be separated from other areas on a patient floor by a 2 or 1 hour fire-rated barrier?

A: No… There is no requirement to separate the different occupancies with a fire rated barrier, unless the hospital chooses to do so. A doctor’s sleep room would have to comply with the LSC provisions for a hotel/dormitory occupancy, but since it is incidental to the predominant occupancy of the facility (that being healthcare occupancy) section 6.1.14.3 of the 2012 LSC allows for a mixed occupancy, and separation between the occupancies is not required provided the most restrictive requirements of the occupancies involved is in compliance. This means the requirements for a single-station smoke alarm and a closer on the door to the corridor to the physician sleeping room are required because the most restrictive requirement of the occupancies involved must be met, and these items are required in a hotel/dormitory occupancy.   

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage

Share:

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

Survey predicts no healthcare winners under Trump


NEJM Catalyst report shows healthcare executives have a pessimistic view

4/27/2017

Focus: Security

Montana healthcare facility reviews security after fire


Surgeon’s home was destroyed by a disgruntled former patient

4/27/2017

Focus: Security

VDI can boost IT security for healthcare facilities


Virtual desktop infrastructure solutions use an on-site or cloud-based data center to host an organization's files, data and applications

4/27/2017

Biofilm study found high contamination rates on dry hospital surfaces


Researchers collected samples from the hospitals after environmental cleaning procedures were done

4/27/2017

Focus: Life Safety Codes and Regulations

More revisions expected in Joint Commission's EC and LS chapters


Changes will apply to hospital, ambulatory care, critical access hospital, nursing care center and home care programs

4/27/2017





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.