Focus: Fire-Life Safety

MEMBER EXCLUSIVE

Lessons from the Ebola crisis

Healthcare professionals have learned a great deal about creating effective care environments that allow for the safe treatment of patients with EVD and other infectious diseases.

Sign up and start learning today

Q&A: Fire door annual test and inspection

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
April 19, 2017

Q: I'd like some clarification concerning the new requirement for annual fire door inspections: NFPA 101 2012, Chapter 7.2.1.15 States "Where required by Chapters 11 through 43, the following door assemblies shall be inspected ....". I haven't found anything in Chapters 18 or 19 that specifically require the annual inspection. Additionally, the NFPA 101 Handbook specifically states that only occupancies requiring inspections are Assembly, Educational, Day-Care and Residential board and care. My question is where is the specific reference that is requiring hospitals to conduct annual fire door testing?

A: You almost had it correct…Section 7.2.1.15 of the 2012 LSC is a sub-heading titled “Inspection of Door Openings”. What you stated was actually section 7.2.1.15.1 which does not refer to fire-rated doors, but to certain doors in high-traffic areas, or doors of high importance, such as doors equipped with panic hardware, doors in exit enclosures, electrically controlled doors, or doors with special locking arrangements. Now some of these doors may be fire-rated, but section 7.2.1.15.1 does not specifically refer to fire-rated doors. Therefore, that is why this section is only required if the occupancy chapter requires it and you’re correct in saying the healthcare occupancies do not require it.

But look at section 7.2.1.15.2 which says “Fire-rated door assemblies shall be inspected and tested in accordance with NFPA 80…” This is the section that applies to all occupancies because it does not say “Where required by Chapters 11 through 43…” Section 19.2.2.2.1 in the existing healthcare occupancy chapter says doors must comply with section 7.2.1. So… you still have to test and inspect your fire rated door assemblies on an annual basis, because section 7.2.1.15.2 says you have to.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

Woman who gave birth in Japan photographs hospital meals


Meals look more than restaurant-worthy

10/20/2017

Focus: Infection Control

Debunking the assumptions around proper hand hygiene


Hand hygiene in healthcare involves not only washing hands with soap and water, but also the use of alcohol-based hand sanitizers

10/20/2017

Hospital ship off Puerto Rico sits mostly idle 2 weeks after its arrival


Only 33 of the 250 beds on the Comfort — 13 percent — are being used

10/20/2017

Focus: Facility Design

Today's medical office design emphasizes efficiency and aesthetics


New facilities offer patients a tranquil, relaxing and beautiful environment

10/20/2017

Critical Facilities Summit includes Medical, Labs, and Life-Safety Day


The 5th annual Critical Facilities Summit will be held in Minneapolis, Oct. 23-35.

10/20/2017





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.