Focus: Fire-Life Safety

Q&A: Holiday lights

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
March 22, 2017

 

Q: What (if any) is the regulation on the governance of holiday lights in a healthcare occupancy?

 

A: Section 19.7.5.6 of the 2012 LSC only address combustible decorations, and does not address holiday lights. You didn’t say but it is presumed that the holiday lights are not combustible. The Life Safety Code does not address electrical decorations. However, the 2012 Life Safety Code does say under section 4.6.1.2 that any requirements that are essential for the safety of building occupants and that are not specifically provided for by this Code shall be determined by the authority having jurisdiction.  

 

Your accreditation organization and likely your state agency that surveys on behalf of CMS, have standards that address electrical safety, or building safety. If you use holiday lights in an unsafe manner, then a surveyor can cite you for non-compliance with their general safety standards.

 

Often times these AHJs will expect you to have a policy on the safe use of holiday lights in your facility, that way they can hold you accountable to what your policy says. So if you have a policy on how you expect your staff to use holiday lights, then that will likely suffice.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

See the latest posts on our homepage

Share:

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts
Focus: Facility Design

When fresh air in hospitals went out the window


Hospital went from luxury resorts to windowless boxes in the 1940s

6/27/2017

Children’s hospital to consolidate four sites into new clinic


Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin to build clinic in Kenosha

6/27/2017

Focus: Infection Control

U.S. Airmen may have been exposed to HIV, hepatitis due to contaminated scopes


135 patients were treated with improperly sterilized endoscopes at Al Udeid Air Base in Qatar

6/27/2017

Children’s hospital partners lighthearted design with advanced technology


Facility has murals of rainbows and baby animals as well as a lab with pressure-sensitive floor plates to analyze how patients walk

6/27/2017

Healthcare security urged consider the impact of Sentinel Event Alert No. 57


The Joint Commission recently issued Sentinel Event Alert No. 57, 'The Essential Role of Leadership in Developing a Safety Culture'

6/27/2017





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.