Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Q&A: Photoluminescent ‘exit’ signs

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
May 10, 2017

Q: Can illuminated ‘Exit’ signs be replaced with photoluminescent "exit" signs? If so, does this eliminate the requirement for monthly inspections of "exit" signs?

A: Photoluminescent ‘Exit’ signs are permitted, provided they meet the requirements of 7.10.7.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, which requires constant illumination from an external source while the building is occupied. This illumination must be connected to emergency power for healthcare occupancies. You really don’t gain anything by using photoluminescent ‘Exit’ signs over traditional internally illuminated ‘Exit’ signs because section 7.10.9.1 requires all ‘Exit’ signs to be inspected monthly to ensure they still have a source of illumination.

I do not recommend using photoluminescent "Exit" signs.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

48 hours after fire at Pa. senior facility, some residents were still missing


Residents were evacuated into bitter cold, and 27 were transported to hospitals

11/22/2017

Indiana hospital adopts recycling program for clean waste


Surgery generates about one-fourth of all hospital waste

11/22/2017

Focus: Facility Design

How healthcare facility design can improve patient well-being


Exposure to daylight as well as acoustical and thermal comfort are key

11/22/2017

Focus: Facility Design

Hennepin County Medical Center’s new ambulatory clinic building reaching for LEED Silver


The building will include six floors of clinics and services, two levels of underground pay parking with 221 stalls for patients and family

11/22/2017

Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Life Safety Q&A: Exiting from hospital into medical building


Brad Keyes discusses exiting from a hospital into a medical building

11/22/2017





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.