Q&A: Battery-operated emergency lights for ATS?

Brad Keyes discusses battery-operated emergency lights for ATS

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today


Q: Are battery operated task lighting required to be at Transfer Switch locations? We are getting some feedback that they are being required by NFPA 99-2012, section 6.4.2.2.3.2(4) & NFPA 70. These particular code references apply to generator sets but not ATS. Have you heard if CMS or any of the accreditation organizations are requiring these battery-operated emergency lights at ATS Locations? Most of ours are located outside. I have also conferred with our electrical engineer and he has not heard or seen anything requiring this.

A: No. I have not heard that any national AHJ is requiring them at ATS locations. However, an AHJ can require it if they want to… that’s their prerogative.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs

 

 



July 8, 2020


Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts

How Technology is Evolving Healthcare Design

Emerging technology is changing the way healthcare facilities are designed from the very beginning.


Cedars-Sinai Joins White House AI Consortium

Cedars-Sinai has also joined the TRAIN group, which is led by Microsoft.


Update Survey Spotlights Pay for Security Professionals 

Managers can sort the salary data based on titles, responsibility, gender, location, experience and certification.


OSF HealthCare Saint Elizabeth Medical Center – Peru Opens

The newly opened hospital is more focused on outpatient services.


Healthcare Ranks Highest for Ransomware Complaints: Report

The healthcare and public health sector filed 249 ransomware complaints to the FBI in 2023.


 
 


FREE Newsletter Signup Form

News & Updates | Webcast Alerts
Building Technologies | & More!

 
 
 


All fields are required. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.