Q&A: New construction hazardous rooms

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
July 22, 2020

Q: One of the units in my hospital is about to go under expansion construction and they are looking to move combustible supplies from a storage room to a room that used to be a break-room in another area on the same floor. The break-room is greater than 50-square feet and the movement of supplies would then consider it a hazardous room. Since the room/facility was built in 2006 and is now considered existing with the adoption of the 2012 LSC, can these supplies be stored in the old break-room if the room is not 1 hour rated? The break-room has sprinklers, a self-closing and positive latching door, and the walls extend from the floor to the ceiling with the ceiling also resisting the passage of smoke.

A: You need to review Chapter 43 of the 2012 LSC. This is a change is use of a room but not a change in occupancy. Section 43.7.1.2 (2) says for existing healthcare occupancies protected throughout by an automatic sprinkler system, where a change in use or a room or space not exceeding 250-square feet results in a room or space that is described in 19.3.2.1.5(7), the requirements for new construction shall not apply provided the enclosure meets the requirements of 19.3.2.1.2 through 19.3.2.1.4.

 What this means is:

•  If your entire building is fully sprinklered;

•  If the break room is not more than 250-square feet

•  If you are moving combustible supplies into that room;

• If the break room meets the requirements for existing hazardous areas (walls, doors, and ceiling that resist the passage of smoke, self-closing positive latching door)

Then yes, your break room does not have to meet new construction requirements and be 1-hour fire rated. It would be permitted to have non-rated walls and doors as long as they are smoke resistant, and the door is self-closing. 

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

Rise of Delta Variant Puts Facilities on Notice


More-harmful coronavirus variant probably will become dominant U.S. strain in the coming months, Walensky says

6/23/2021

Wanted: A 21st Century IAQ Strategy


Managers need to consider holistic integrated IAQ solution that uses complementary technologies

6/23/2021

UC Irvine Gets OK for $1 Billion Hospital Campus


Campus will house 144-bed acute care facility, ambulatory care center and cancer center

6/23/2021

UC-Davis Construction Addresses Seismic Demands


Square footage of new hospital will be nearly double to accomodate more private rooms

6/22/2021

OSHA Cites Medical Facilities Owner Over COVID-19


Owner accused of failing to protect workers from exposure to virus and implement proper safety measures

6/22/2021





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.