Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Fire hose valves

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
May 22, 2019

Q: Are we allowed to remove the 1½-inch fire hose valves in our hospital? The local fire department would not even have a means of using them?

A: Section 4.6.12.2 does imply that you can remove the valves. This section says no existing life safety feature shall be removed or reduced where such feature is a requirement for new construction. Well, 1½-inch fire hose valves are not required in hospitals under new construction standards so the implication is you may remove them.

However, you really need permission from you AHJs in writing before you do. So, contact your local fire department, your state fire marshal, your state department with authority over hospital construction, your accreditation organization, and your liability insurance provider, and get it in writing from each before you remove the valves. If one of the five refuses to allow you to remove the valves, then you cannot regardless what the other AHJs say.   

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts
Focus: Infection Control

Lessons From South Korea on the role of infection control in flattening the curve


South Korea has incorporated hospital infection control as a core component of its national COVID-19 containment strategy

5/27/2020

Blog

Combining union and open-shop labor for healthcare commissioning projects


The open-shop model is one that can continue to benefit the healthcare construction industry navigate regulatory and technology-driven hurdles

5/27/2020

Blog

What labs can teach us about safely returning to offices


Research has shown that buildings with poor indoor air quality (inadequate ventilation, filtration or humidity control) can promote the spread of airborne bacterial or viral infections

5/27/2020

Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Four-foot wrap around for ABHR dispensers


Brad Keyes discusses regulations for four-foot wrap around for ABHR dispensers

5/27/2020

Focus: Environmental Services

CDC says COVID-19 does not easily spread from contaminated surfaces


But it appears that the virus can spread from people to animals

5/27/2020





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.