Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Suite doors

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
June 19, 2019

Q: Does the 2012 edition of the Life Safety Code permit existing suite doors opening into the corridor to be compliant if they do not latch shut? We have different interpretations of 19.2.5.7.1.2.

A: No. Corridor entrance doors to suites must latch. Section 19.3.6.3.5 requires all corridor doors to latch. CMS does not allow the exception for a device that holds the door closed with 5 lbs. of force. Since a suite is nothing more than a room, the barrier that separates the suite from the corridor must meet the conditions for corridor walls, which means the door must latch. The provision in 19.2.5.7.1.2 (2) is there to allow existing suites to have smoke resistant walls when fire-rated barriers are required by the corridor walls.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts
Focus: Infection Control

Cancer patient forced to stop chemo early because of rare hospital infection


Three children had contracted infections while being treated for cancer at Glasgow's Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

9/16/2019

Electrostatic sprayers can help control infections, save time


Machines allow janitors to sanitize and disinfect high touchpoints every day

9/16/2019

G4S Named Outstanding Contract Security Company by the OSPAs at GSX


9/16/2019

Hines Celebrates Sustainability from the Ground Up with Eighth Report


9/16/2019

Yanmar Completes Acquisition of North American Loader Manufacturer ASV Holdings


9/16/2019





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.