Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Life Safety Q&A: Battery-powered exit signs

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
November 8, 2017

Q: Do exit signs with battery backup require the same testing as emergency lighting in the path of egress as indicted in section 7.10.9.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code?

A: Well… yes, but not exactly. Section 7.10.9.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code requires all exit signs to be visually inspected for operation of the illumination sources at intervals not to exceed 30 days. That is a visual inspection and is not a 30-second test or an annual 90-minute test that you’re alluding to.

But section 7.10.9.2 says exit signs connected to, or provided with, a battery-operated emergency illumination source must be tested and maintained in accordance with 7.9.3, which is the section that requires a 30-second monthly test and a 90-minutes annual test of the battery system. So, you’re correct in that battery powered ‘Exit’ signs need to be tested monthly and annually just like battery powered emergency lights, but you just had the wrong code reference.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

San Juan VA hospital sheltering veterans after hurricane


In many instances the VA has kept people after they were stabilized, because they had nowhere else to go

11/17/2017

DC VA cancels surgeries over concerns about surgical equipment


The surgical devices were discolored and may have been subjected to an overabundance of cleaning solution

11/17/2017

Nashville hospital to end inpatient care


Nashville General Hospital is the the city’s only safety net hospital

11/17/2017

Reasons why telehealth is gaining momentum


New bills in Congress are helping the implementation of telehealth programs

11/17/2017

Oregon hospital working to change perception of hospital food


About 80 percent of food served at St. Charles Prineville is for medical staff, friends and family of patients, and the general public

11/17/2017





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.