Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Life Safety Q&A: Receptacle testing

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
October 25, 2017

Q: Is there a code in the 2012 LSC about testing electrical receptacles around hospital beds?

A: Well… actually, that would be in the NFPA 99-2012 code/standard. Take a look at section 6.3.4.1.3, which says receptacles not listed as hospital-grade, at patient bed locations and in locations where deep sedation or general anesthesia is administered, must be tested at intervals not exceeding 12 months. No other routine receptacle testing is required.

So, if you do install hospital-grade receptacles in the above locations, then you do not have to do any testing at all, after the initial installation test required in 6.2.4.1.1. 

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts



Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.