Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Alcohol disinfectant wipes

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
July 11, 2018

Q: What is your opinion on alcohol based disinfectant wipes and their inclusion in the aggregate amount of flammable liquids in a smoke compartment?  We are considering a product that contains 55% isopropyl alcohol and would be 857ml.  There is one opinion posted online that includes these products in the NFPA 30 standard compliance.

A: I would agree with the concept that any alcohol product would contribute to the aggregate total of ABHR liquids or aerosols to not exceed 10 gallons in dispensers per smoke compartment. Therefore, if you had one 857 ml dispenser of alcohol-based disinfectant wipes, then you would be limited to 36 one-liter ABHR dispensers per smoke compartment so you would not exceed 10 gallons of product in dispensers per smoke compartment. This would be consistent with section 19.3.2.6 (5) of the 2012 LSC.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts



Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.