Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Blanket warmers

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
November 14, 2018

Q: Is there a code for blanket warmers, towel warmers and such equipment that is used in a medical setting? Since they do have a heating element would it be the same as having a space heater?

A: No… Portable space heaters are regulated by section 19.7.8 of the 2012 LSC. Blanket warmers are not regulated by the LSC. However, blanket warmers are unofficially regulated by the accreditation organization and by CMS. While there are not specific standards that address blanket warmers, surveyors will expect the hospital to regulate their blanket warmers via their own policies.

The hospital is expected to have a policy that sets the maximum temperature that the blankets may be. Usually, the maximum temp is set at 130 degrees F. Anything over that will likely be scrutinized by a surveyor. Blanket warmers are considered medical equipment and must be included in the medical equipment inventory, and they must be maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations. 

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

Candida auris cases in U.S. rise to 587


The fungus infection is on the rise worldwide

4/18/2019

Third baby dies in Glasgow after contracting hospital infection


Two extremely premature babies have already died at the Princess Royal Maternity Hospital

4/18/2019

Healthcare facility staffers have had enough of workplace violence


Groups representing doctors and nurses calling for changes

4/18/2019

Nursing homes using special soap on patients to fight drug-resistant germs


At least 2 million people in the U.S. become infected with an antibiotic-resistant bacteria every year

4/18/2019

Baltimore area hospitals bar youth visitors amid measles concerns


With a case of the measles reported, a health system is not allowing visitors under the age of 14

4/18/2019





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.