Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Decorative Paint

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
October 9, 2019

Q: Have you heard of a code or standard where you cannot use a decorative paint on glass (i.e. Christmas decoration) within an ICU outside door with glass and glass windows?

A: Section 7.1.10.1 says the means of egress shall be continuously maintained free of all obstructions. Section 7.1.10.2.1 says no furnishings or decorations shall obstruct exits, or their access to the exits, or visibility thereof. Painting the glass window of a door could be considered obstructing the means of egress.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

Swedish hospital reports patient showing signs of Ebola


The hospital has launched an investigation and isolated patient

10/18/2019

Art in healthcare facilities can support good outcomes


Art helps to manage pain. Several studies have found that patients' pain levels are reduced by art

10/18/2019

Exploring biggest maintenance challenges healthcare facilities


The focus of the maintenance team should be on creating an environment that continuously supports the best delivery of each of these priorities

10/18/2019

New Hawaiian hospital to have almost 500 security cameras


A new building for the state’s only psychiatric hospital is currently under construction

10/18/2019

California hospitals powered by generators during power outages


A total of 248 hospitals were located in areas where power was turned off

10/18/2019





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.