Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Stairwell card-access readers

Brad Keyes discusses regulations for stairwell card-access readers

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today


Q: Section 7.2.2.5.3 of the 2012 Life Safety Code (LSC), says there shall be no enclosed, usable space within an exit enclosure, including under the stairs, nor shall any open space within the enclosure be used for any purpose that has the potential to interfere with egress. Does this also refer to access control card readers mounted inside the stairwell controlling ingress?

A: Card-readers are not directly addressed in the Life Safety Code but my observation of the major AHJs reveals that they are permitting wall-mounted access-control hardware, such as card-readers inside stairwells.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.



July 29, 2020


Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts

Texas to Offer Grant to Aid Operations for Rural Operations

Over 80 hospitals in Texas currently face closure.


Allina Health Opens Lakeville Specialty Center

The 100,000-square-foot center includes more than 10 specialty services.


How Can BAS Help HVAC Systems Be More Efficient?

HVAC manufacturers discuss the efficiencies of pairing HVAC systems with BAS.


Lessons to Learn from the Ascension Ransomware Attack

Securing backup data, having the correct resources and sharing information are crucial to addressing ransomware attacks.


DIG Completes Two New Hackensack Meridian Hospital Projects

Their Jersey Shore and JFK Medical projects focused on enhancing the patient and staff experience.


 
 


FREE Newsletter Signup Form

News & Updates | Webcast Alerts
Building Technologies | & More!

 
 
 


All fields are required. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.