Q&A on trash collection rooms

In a recent Q&A on the FacilityCare website, consultant Brad Keyes answered a question about trash collection rooms


In a recent Q&A on the FacilityCare website, consultant Brad Keyes answered a question about trash collection rooms.

Q: What, if anything, can be stored in a “trash chute collection room”? We have housekeeping staff who want to store boxes of new waste receptacles in there.

A: The answer is found in section 19.5.4.2 of the 2000 LSC (and section 19.5.4.4 in the 2012 LSC), which states that the room into which the trash chute discharges cannot be used for any other purpose. That tells me that you are not permitted to store anything in these rooms.

Read the full question and answer.  

 



November 12, 2015


Topic Area: Safety


Recent Posts

Selecting the Right Team for Healthcare Projects

Focusing on key criteria ensure design and construction teams deliver a facility that is safe, functional and tailored to a specific healthcare setting.


How the Ascension Ransomware Attack Happened

An employee mistakenly downloaded a malicious file.


Community Health Network Announces New Central Indiana Campus

The new 425,000-square-foot facility is expected to be completed in mid-2026.


Lighting and Wayfinding: Keys to Senior Independence

Lighting can make wayfinding more manageable in senior living communities.


RUHS and PMB Break Ground on The Wellness Village Project

The 445,000-square-foot integrated health village is slated for completion in 2026.


 
 


FREE Newsletter Signup Form

News & Updates | Webcast Alerts
Building Technologies | & More!

 
 
 


All fields are required. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

 
 
 
 

Healthcare Facilities Today membership includes free email newsletters from our facility-industry brands.

Facebook   Twitter   LinkedIn   Posts

Copyright © 2023 TradePress. All rights reserved.