Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Appropriate standard for a daisy chain

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
February 27, 2019

Q: What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain?

A: I’m not entirely sure of what you are asking…. But when you say “What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain” I’m assuming you are referring to an extension cord (or power strip) plugged into another extension cord (or power strip). The Code trail that would prohibit that, is:

2012 Life Safety Code, section 19.5.1.1 requires compliance with section 9.1 for utilities. Section 9.1.2 requires compliance with NFPA 70-2011 on all issues of electrical wiring and equipment. NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1) says: “…flexible cords and cables shall not be used …as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure”. So NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1) prohibits daisy chains, because the first extension cord (or power strip) is now acting as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure.

Also, NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.7 (B) says each flexible cords shall be equipped with an attachment plug and shall be energized from a receptacle outlet

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts



Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.