Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Clearance in front of electrical panels

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
December 6, 2018

Q: What is the clearance required in front of electrical distribution panels?

A: According to NFPA 70-2011, article 110.26, a minimum of 36 inches clearance is required in front of all electrical equipment, including controls and panels, extending from the floor to a height of 6 foot 6 inches or the height of the equipment whichever is higher. You must maintain clearance for the width of the equipment or 30 inches, whichever is greater, and all doors and panels must be able to be opened at least 90 degrees.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

Wisconsin hospital now has 11 cases of Legionnaires'


Outbreak appears to be linked to a decision last month to reduce water flow at the hospital during low-demand times

12/11/2018

Wanaque facility workers speak of grief, stress


Adenovirus outbreak has killed 11 and sickened 35 medically fragile children at the nursing home.

12/11/2018

Blog

Keeping facilities safe during winter weather


Healthcare facilities managers must plan ahead and have the right tools and processes in place

12/11/2018

Door considerations key to meet security challenge


Inspection, testing and maintenance necessary for the safety of occupants and visitors

12/11/2018

C. diff infections becoming more common outside of hospitals


C. diff was once seen as a problem mainly confined to hospitals and nursing homes

12/11/2018





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

• News and Updates
• Webcast Alerts
• Building Technologies



All fields are required.