Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Smoke detectors

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
July 10, 2019

Q: Do you have to have smoke detectors in emergency electrical rooms or electrical rooms?

A: In a hospital? Only if you have an FSES equivalency that requires it, or the room is located inside area under Specialized Protective Measure locks as described in section 19.2.2.2.5.2 of the 2012 LSC. Otherwise, there are no NFPA codes or standards that require it. But check with your state and local authorities to see if they have regulations that require it.

Often times smoke detectors are placed in locations based on designer preference.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts
Focus: Infection Control

Lessons From South Korea on the role of infection control in flattening the curve


South Korea has incorporated hospital infection control as a core component of its national COVID-19 containment strategy

5/27/2020

Blog

Combining union and open-shop labor for healthcare commissioning projects


The open-shop model is one that can continue to benefit the healthcare construction industry navigate regulatory and technology-driven hurdles

5/27/2020

Blog

What labs can teach us about safely returning to offices


Research has shown that buildings with poor indoor air quality (inadequate ventilation, filtration or humidity control) can promote the spread of airborne bacterial or viral infections

5/27/2020

Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Four-foot wrap around for ABHR dispensers


Brad Keyes discusses regulations for four-foot wrap around for ABHR dispensers

5/27/2020

Focus: Environmental Services

CDC says COVID-19 does not easily spread from contaminated surfaces


But it appears that the virus can spread from people to animals

5/27/2020





Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.