Focus: Fire-Life Safety / Column

Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: Start/stop times for generator load test

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
May 13, 2020

Q: Is there a standard, that says we need to write the start and stop time on our monthly generator load test for 30 minutes?

A: In so many words there is. I agree that you won’t find a specific standard that says you must record the start and stop times of each test, but section 8.4.2 of NFPA 110-2010 says Diesel generator sets in service shall be exercised at least once monthly, for a minimum of 30 minutes, using one of the following methods:

(1) Loading that maintains the minimum exhaust gas temperatures as recommended by the manufacturer

(2) Under operating temperature conditions and at not less than 30 percent of the EPS nameplate kW rating

If you do not record the start and stop times then how do you prove to a surveyor that you tested the generator for 30-minutes?

It is reasonable and logical for a surveyor to expect you to record the start and stop times to ensure you tested the generator for 30 minutes.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

See the latest posts on our homepage


Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts



Post Comment




FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.