Regulations, Codes & Standards Q&A: More On Power Strips

Brad Keyes discusses regulations related to power strips

By Brad Keyes / Special to Healthcare Facilities Today
September 23, 2020

Q: I need some insight on a debate within our organization. Our life-safety team member has made the statement that we can use a power strip within the operating room, in the patient care vicinity, as long as it is attached to a rack/cart/table etc. (obviously meeting the UL1363a standard is a stated requirement as well).

To me, this is a clear misinterpretation of the standard, as the medical equipment must be rack/cart/table mounted, and then the power strip, can be used with that equipment as long as its mounted to the same assembly.

The life safety employee is essentially proposing that we can mount the power strip permanently to a stainless-steel surgical table, and anything that is a medical device can be connected to the strip, at will, essentially making it a table mounted power extender. I do not believe this to be within the standard, based on my interpretation the standards provided to us.

Am I misinterpreting this? Or is this acceptable practice to attach a power strip, to essentially a piece of furniture, and okay it for use in an OR?

A: As I read NFPA 99-2012, section 10.2.3.6, power strips used within the patient care vicinity must only be used on movable equipment assemblies that are rack-mounted, table-mounted, pedestal-mounted, or cart-mounted. So, the idea of installing a UL 1363A power strip on a table is permitted within an operating room, provided the patient care related electrical equipment plugged into the power strip is considered movable. The question raised is, if it is movable, then why is it mounted on a table? The intent appears to me that the movable equipment is designed to be table-mounted (not just placed on a table) and may have a UL 1363A power strip, but you cannot have a UL 1363A power strip mounted to a movable table that is just waiting for general use. The UL 1363A power strip must serve a piece of movable patient care related electrical equipment.

I would agree with you that the practice of attaching a 1363A power strip to a movable table for use by any equipment does not meet the intent of CMS K-Tag 920 or NFPA 99-2012, 10.2.3.6.

Brad Keyes, CHSP, is the owner of KEYES Life Safety Compliance, and his expertise is in the management of the Life Safety Program, including the Environment of Care and Emergency Management programs.

 

 




See the latest posts on our homepage Share

Topic Area: Regulations, Codes & Standards


Recent Posts
Recent Posts

Ambulatory Surgery Center Design with Patients and Staff in Mind


Convenient location, thoughtful design and an emphasis on patient safety and comfort are hallmarks of contemporary ASCs.

2/8/2023

Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare Diverts Patients in Wake of Cyber Incident


A security issue impacted the hospital's IT systems.

2/8/2023

Loma Linda University Cancer Center Expands with new Infusion Center


The new infusion center was redesigned out of a vacated surge space.

2/8/2023

How to Choose the Right Disinfectants


The growing selection of disinfectants and hospital equipment has made the selection of the most appropriate disinfectant a confusing task.

2/7/2023

Pipe Burst Closes Boston Medical Center's Emergency Department


Boston reached record breaking lows, causing a pipe burst at a local hospital.

2/7/2023






FREE
NEWSLETTER

News & Updates • Webcast Alerts • Building Technologies

All fields are required.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.



You Might Like